Vitae

    2015-
    Junior Scientist (CR1 CNRS), POEMS, ENSTA, Palaiseau, France.
    2010-2014
    Junior Scientist (CR2 CNRS), POEMS, ENSTA, Palaiseau, France.
    2009-2010
    Post Doctoral Research Associate, CSE, Georgia Tech, Atlanta, USA.
    2005-2008
    Phd thesis, LMS and LCPC, Paris, France.
    2006
    Master degree in Mathematics, Université Lyon1, ENS Lyon, France.
    2006
    Engineering degree in civil engineering, Ecole Nationale des Travaux Publics de l'Etat, Lyon, France.

Post Docs

    2017-
    Félix Kpadonou - Granted by FMJH
    2016-
    Faisal Amlani - Granted by ANR RAFFINE (collaboration with Adrien Loseille, INRIA)
    2015-2016
    Samuel Groth (now at MIT with Jacob White) - Granted by ANR RAFFINE (collaboration with Adrien Loseille, INRIA).

Phd students

    oct. 2017-
    Damien Mavaleix-Marchessoux - Granted by DCNS (collaboration with Bruno Leblé (Naval Group); co-advisor M. Bonnet).
    2014-
    Zouhair Adnani - Granted by EDF (collaboration with Vinicius Alves Fernandes (EDF); co-advisor M. Bonnet).
    2013-2016
    Luca Desiderio - Granted by Shell (co-advisor P. Ciarlet).

Grants and Projects

    Oct. 2017-
    Co-Principal Investigator (with M. Bonnet) of the Industrial Contract with Naval Group (contact at Naval Group: Bruno Leblé).
    2016-2019
    Member of the project Non Local DD funded by the ANR (French National Research Agency).
    2014-2017
    Co-Principal Investigator (with M. Bonnet) of the Industrial Contract with EDF (contact at EDF: Vinicius Alves Fernandes).
    2013-2016
    Member of the project RAFFINE funded by the ANR (French National Research Agency).
    2013-2016
    Principal Investigator of the Industrial Contract with SHELL (contact at Shell: Rene-Edouard Plessix, collaboration with Jean Virieux).

Awards

    2009
    National PhD Award from the French Computational Mechanics Association (CSMA).
    2009
    European PhD Award from the European Community on Computational Methods in Applied Sciences (ECCOMAS).

Teaching

    2016-
    Introduction to the Finite Element Method (TDs), Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, Palaiseau, France.
    2015-
    Boundary Element Methods, Ecole Doctorale Sciences, Ingénierie et Environnement, Université Paris Est, France.
    2015-
    Fast algorithms for the solution of scattering problems by Boundary Element Methods, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, Palaiseau, France.
    2012-
    Functions of one complex variable (TDs), Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, Palaiseau, France.
    2011-
    Introduction to Partial Differential Equations and their Approximations (TDs), Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées, Palaiseau, France.

Collective responsabilities

    • Refereeing work : "BIT Numerical Mathematics", "Communications in Computational Physics", "Computational Mechanics", "Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering", "Engineering Analysis with Boundary Elements", "Geophysics", "Geophysical Journal International", "Journal of Computational and Applied Mathematics", "Journal of Sound and Vibration", "Mathematical Methods in the Applied Sciences", "Journal of Computational Physics", "Journal of Engineering Mechanics", "SIAM Journal on Numerical Analysis", "SIAM Journal on Applied Mathematics", "SIAM Journal in Scientific Computing" and "Soil Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering".
    • Coordinator of the POEMS seminar.
    • Organization of the Mini-symposium "Accurate and Fast Numerical Solvers for Large-scale Wave Propagation Problems" with A. Modave, J. Chan and A. Gillman (13th World Congress on Computational Mechanics, 2018, New York, Mini-symposium website).
    • Chair of the 2018 IABEM Conference (June 2018) with Xavier Claeys (LJLL) (Conference website)
    • Organization of the First Paris-London BEM Workshop with T. Betcke, London, UK, June 2017.
    • Representative of the lab for the Working Group on HPC (Department Mechanical, Energy and Process Engineering, Université Paris Saclay).
    • Organization of the Minisymposium "3D Elastic waveform inversion: challenges in modeling and inversion" with L. Metivier (LJK/ISTerre, Grenoble) at SIAM Geosciences 2015.
    • Organization of the Minisymposium "Fast Direct Solvers: Application to Boundary Element Methods and other Linear Solvers" with Eric Darve (Stanford) and Martin Schanz (TU Graz) at WCCM2014.
    • Member of the organizing committee of the Journée "Ondes et problèmes inverses en géophysique" (18 September 2013).
    • Organization of the Workshop "Error Estimates and Adaptive Mesh Refinement Strategies for Boundary Element Methods" (23-24 May 2013).

CV

    • Download my CV.